California Consumer Privacy Act Information

You have the right to request that technorati.com provide you with access to the personal data we hold about you, delete your personal data, and restrict processing of your personal data. For more information about how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain through our website, please see our Privacy Policy.

User Choices and Opting Out

technorati.com supports initiatives to offer our Users greater transparency and control over the uses of their Information. Therefore, we offer the following options for controlling the interest-based content and ads you receive.

If you do not want to receive interest-based ads from technorati.com, you can disable the display of such ads by clicking on the opt-out button below. Please note that an opt out will not prevent you from seeing advertisements on technorati.com. Rather, the opt out will prevent technorati.com, our data partners, and third-parties from using your Information to tailor the advertisements to your interests. You will continue to receive advertisements that are selected based on the particular page that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads).

You are currently: Not Opted Out

Opted Out: You have opted out of the sale of your personal data, technorati.com will instruct our partners and third-parties that they may not use your personal data to serve you personalized content and advertisements.

Not Opted Out: technorati.com will instruct our partners and third-parties that they may use your personal data to serve you personalized content and advertisements.

Because our tracking mechanisms operate at the device and browser level, to fully opt-out across devices, you will need to do so on each device and browser individually.

If your browsers are configured to reject cookies, your opt-out may not be effective, since we identify your choice to opt-out based on an opt-out cookie we deliver to you. In this case, you will need to confirm that your browser is configured properly in order for the opt-out to be effective. If you are using a Safari browser on iOS11 or macOS High Sierra, you must first adjust your Privacy and Security Settings to turn off both “Prevent Cross-Site Tracking” and “Block All Cookies”, and then return to this privacy policy or your preferred opt out platform to reset your opt out preferences.

You may also visit the privacy policy pages of our Data Partners to opt out at an individual partner level. Our About Our Ads page provides more information about interest-based advertising and industry-wide measure you can take to set your opt-out choices.

Data Access and Deletion

See the Personal Data Download & Deletion page to access and delete personal data that technorati.com holds.

Links